Book a room

Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY

The Bell Inn takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer the services you have requested from us and to communicate effectively with you in relation to providing these services.

You must notify us as soon as possible when your personal information changes.

This policy sets out the legal reasons why we hold your personal data and how we use your personal information and the compliance with current data protection legislation and any appropriate regulations and/or guidance from time to time. We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure you’re happy with any changes.

By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

WHO ARE WE?

We are The Bell Inn, owned by Brook Enterprises Ltd, trading as The Bell Inn, an 18th century coaching Inn offering accommodation and dining. We can be contacted at:

The Bell Inn

Bramshaw

New Forest

SO43 7HE

Telephone: 02380 812214

Email: bell@bramshaw.co.uk

Brook Enterprises Ltd also owns the Bramshaw Golf Club, which also provides some of our services in relation to golfing stays.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect data about you when you make a booking for our services, either for a room or a table either in person, over the phone or also when you book online via our website.

We also collect data when you use our website, for example, when you contact us, book a table or book a room, or if you subscribe to receive our email communications or provide feedback through our voluntary online guest surveys, or enter into competitions. These may be carried out online, by telephone or in person.

When you contact us about our products and services, we will request personal details such as name, address, telephone number, email address, and if an overseas guest, passport information but only if it is relevant to the service which you are requesting. Details of the type of data we may hold about you and why can be found in the table below.

If you purchase a product from us, your credit card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

 

Type of personal data Purpose

Lawful basis for processing

 

Name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, car registration Booking a room or a table Contract/Legitimate purpose
Name and email address, IP address Marketing

 

Consent

 

Credit Card details To pay for a room booking, table booking Contract/Legitimate purpose

 

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by The Bell Inn. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring web site addresses. This information is used by The Bell Inn for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of The Bell Inn Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through The Bell Inn public message boards eg Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: The Bell Inn does not read any of your private online communications.

The Bell Inn encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from The Bell Inn so that you can understand how those web sites collect, use and share your information. The Bell Inn is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of The Bell Inn & Bramshaw Golf Club web sites.

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We use the information we collect about you to:

  • Process your room or table booking and carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • Answer your queries
  • Process voucher purchases
  • Provide our food and beverage facilities and services
  • dealing with entries into a competition;
  • seeking your views on or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communication which you have requested and that may be of interest;
  • displaying personalised content and advertising to provide you with the messages we think you will find most interesting.

We may use your information to inform you of other products or services offered by The Bell Inn and Bramshaw Golf Club that may be relevant to you based on your previous stay with us.

We may use your information at a single or aggregate level for data analysis, web page usage, email open and click tracking.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA

The Bell Inn will:

  • Only hold basic personal information, which includes (but not limited to) your name, address, contact telephone numbers, email address.
  • Personal information is stored on the our hotel management system eg Avon Data/Siteminder and hard copies are stored in locked cupboards.
  • Hold bank details for the period of time as requested by regulators.
  • Only authorised members of staff have access to the personal information.
  • The Bell Inn will share data with third parties for processing and contract purposes in order to delivery our service to you, for example to manage you room and table bookings, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Who has access to your data?

We will not sell or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. The Bell Inn Privacy Policy contains links to additional information about specific Sites, services, and privacy practices.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.

An example would be third party companies that provide e-mailing services that allow us to confirm booking details for your stay and offer various upgrades and products you may wish to purchase during your stay.

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured we will not release your information to third parties beyond The Bell Inn network unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with:

We work closely with various third-party product providers to bring you a range of quality and reliable products and services designed to meet the needs of guests.

When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products, the relevant third-party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy.  These third-party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law.

We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. These 3rd parties include:

  • Avon Data
  • Res Diary
  • Avvio
  • Mailchimp
  • Bramshaw Golf Club

However, we disclose only the personal data necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us.  We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.

In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, or you require access to your personal data, please email us at: bell@bramshaw.co.uk

MARKETING

You have a choice whether or not you wish to receive information from us. With your consent, we will send you information about The Bell Inn and our news, offers and events and the related to the services we provide which we think may be of interest to you.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on any form on which we collect your information.  You must be 18 years old or over to subscribe to our email communications.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

To send our email communications, we engage the services of a third-party provider. They store your data outside the EEA, within the US. As such, your data is protected by Protection Shield and we advise you read their Privacy Policy here.

To send our email communications, we engage the services of third party providers: Mailchimp & SurveyMonkey.  Their privacy policies can be viewed at:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/

In order to obtain customer feedback from guests who have stayed with us, The Bell Inn may also contact you to complete a voluntary survey. We use Survey Monkey to administer this survey. The feedback we gain from the survey enables us to understand how our product and services are being received and where we need to make any changes.

Your email address will be held until you decide to unsubscribe from the e-news service. You are able to unsubscribe form this service at any time by following the unsubscribe links on the emails you receive. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at: marketing@bramshaw.co.uk

Website Use

The Bell Inn may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

The Bell Inn does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. The Bell Inn may share anonymous data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis.

The Bell Inn keeps track of the web sites and pages our customers visit within The Bell Inn, in order to determine what The Bell Inn services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within The Bell Inn web site for customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Google Analytics

When someone visits our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out information about the users of our website, number of visitors to parts of our site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, or attempt to find the identities of those visiting our website.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Use of Cookies

Like many websites, The Bell Inn website uses cookies.  You can view our separate Cookies Policy here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Web Beacons

Web beacons (or Web bugs) are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a Web page for the purpose of transferring data, such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the Web beacon appears, the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of the page on which the Web beacon appears, the time the page containing the Web beacon was viewed, the types of browser that fetched the Web beacon and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server.

When corresponding with you via HTML capable e-mail, Web beacons let us know whether you received and opened our e-mail, what email client/web browser was used to view it, what time you view it, how many times you viewed it, if you clicked any links, if you forwarded it to a friend (But not who you forwarded it to). This technology is used to ensure that we are able to send out e-shots at a time that most suit you, that the content is relevant and to personalise the communication. If you don’t wish to be tracked in this way, then either configure the privacy settings on your email client/web browser to block downloaded images by default or email marketing@bramshaw.co.uk to request emails are supplied in text format only. Note that this will restrict the quality of the experience that we are able to offer and will involve reduced functionality.

By using our websites and emails, you specifically agree to our use of cookies and Web beacons as described herein. You may adjust your browser to reject cookies from us or from any other Web site. Additionally, by setting your Web browser / email client to display HTML e-mails as text only, you may be able to prevent the use of some Web beacons. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. However, certain areas of our sites can only be accessed in conjunction with cookies or similar devices and you should be aware that disabling cookies or similar devices might prevent you from accessing some of our content.

TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, youʼre agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Transaction & data security

Whilst we take appropriate and reasonable organisational and technical measures to safeguard all personal date that you provide to us, the facts are that no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Consequently, we must make you aware that we cannot therefore guarantee the complete security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet whilst in transit to us.  Anything you send to us is done at your own risk.

We acknowledge the importance of keeping any data you provide secure and we take the privacy and security of your payment and personal details very seriously.  Whilst we take all reasonable care to keep any such personal data secure, we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer from unauthorised access of loss of data provided.

The security measures we have in place use encryption technologies for all online transactions via our web site’s 3rd party online room booking system provided by Avon Data including “Secure SSL encryption”.  Their privacy policy can be found at:

https://www.avondata.co.uk/legal/privacy.php

For our restaurant online booking system we use a 3rd party system provided by ResDiary.  Their privacy policy can be accessed at:

https://sales.resdiary.com/privacy-statement/

Where you make a personal payment at our reception, we use a secure 3rd party payment called Lloyds Cardnet.  Their privacy policy can be seen here:

https://www.lloydsbank.com/business/privacy.asp

If you purchase gift vouchers from us, either online or in person we process this through the same system, LloydsCardnet.

Guest WiFi is provided by the Bell Inn.

CCTV

We have CCTV installed in our premises in public areas and in particular around entrances and exits to the property.  This is for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime and for employee monitoring and protection.

Security of your Personal Information

We are registered with the ICO and adhere to their principles.

  • All relevant staff are trained on how to handle personal data securely and safely along with the procedures in place to insure this happens.
  • When we collect any data from 3rd party clients all data is anonymised other than payment details where we use a 3rd party payment company Lloyds Cardnet.
  • We will evaluate your data on our database annually and securely delete any contacts no longer engaged along with any data no longer needed by us.
  • We have in place measures to keep all personal data we hold safe and secure.
  • All personal digital data information is held on the Bell Inn web server hosted by Rackspace, Linode and Amazon.
  • We will never sell your data and we promise to keep your data safe and secure. Your data is held securely on password protected servers.

HOW IT’S DESTROYED

Data is deleted in line with the reasons for us holding personal data on you, which is determined by legal guidelines for the various forms of personal data that we may have.  The types of legal justification reasons for holding data are given below:

Legal obligation, Legitimate (e.g. a contract for services rendered) and Consented data.

The Bell Inn secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure using the following methods:

E-mails are held via a secure IBM server encapsulating a virtualised e-mail server-based e-mail and are encrypted in both transit and at access.  Access is limited to authorised staff only via an authorised tiered management password system.

Our data and WiFi network is separated on to separate administrative and public systems.

Changes to this Statement

The Bell Inn will update this Statement of Privacy from time to time to reflect legislative and administrative requirements as well as company and customer feedback. The Bell Inn encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how The Bell Inn is protecting your information.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have rights under the GDPR:

(a) to access your personal data

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c) to have your personal data corrected

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

Erasure of data

You have a right to have your personal data erased to prevent processing in the following specific circumstances:

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected/processed.
  • If you wish to withdraw consent.
  • If you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
  • The data was unlawfully processed in accordance with the GDPR.
  • The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.
  • The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager.

Brook Enterprises Ltd

Att’n: Managing Director

c/o The Bell Inn

Bramshaw

New Forest

SO43 7HE

Email: brookenterprises@bramshaw.co.uk Telephone: 02380 812214

Book a room

Book a table with us

Join us at our two AA rosette restaurant
in the new forest

Book now